Here Are All of the Winners From the 2020 Golden Globe Awards

by Jeremy Spirogis
A Golden Globe Award

It’s formally 2020, and that signifies that awards season is right here. The occasion that mixes TV and movie, the Golden Globes, arrives first. Here’s a rundown of all the winners from the Jan. 5, 2020 ceremony.

A Golden Globe Award
A Golden Globe Award | Tommaso Boddi/WireImage

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Ramy Yousef, Ramy

Nominees:
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice

Nominees:
Chris Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Nominees:
Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees:
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day within the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner:

Nominees:
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodi Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
Brian Cox, Succession
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Nominees:
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees:
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Motherless Brooklyn
1917

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees:
“Beautiful Ghosts,” from Cats
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” from Rocketman
“Into the Unknown,” from Frozen 2
“Spirit,” from The Lion King
“Stand Up,” from Harriet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner:

Nominees:
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Nominees:
Patricia Arquette, The Act
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Winner:

Nominees:
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees:
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Winner:

Nominees:
The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner:

Nominees:
Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician”

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner:

Nominees:
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Nominees:
Catch-22
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner:

Nominees:
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Winner:

Nominees:
Dolemite is my Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renee Zellweger, Judy

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

Nominees:
1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Leave a Comment